Student competitions
Student competitions
Students of integrated study programme in law have the opportunity to participate in numerous moot court competitions. Through a successful participation in international competitions a student can earn 10 ECTS points.
Students who qualify for at least the semi-finals of the Moot Court Croatia (MCC) also earn 10 ECTS points.
Results of previous competitions:
Price Media Law Moot Court
Academic year 2017/2018
Students: Doris Skaramuca, Valentina Tusun and David Terlević
Coach: Assistant Professor Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička
Result: qualifying for the International Rounds in Oxford
Academic year 2016/2017
Students: Lea Huljeć and Kristina Rudec
Coach: Iva Kuštrak Managić
Result: qualifying for the International Rounds in Oxford
Academic year 2015/2016
Students: Tihana Krajnović, Mirta Horvat, Matea Perica, Valentina Jakopec
Coach: Assistant Professor Marko Jurić
Results in the regional part of the competition:
- Winners of the regional part of the competition
- Best oralist at the regional part of the competition (Matea Perica)
- Runner up oralist at the regional part of the competition (Tihana Krajnović)
Results at the Oxford Final:
- placement among Top 16 Universities (team)
- Best oralist at the final part of the competition (Matea Perica)
Academic year 2014/2015
Students: Iva Mihalinec, Ana Mikulec, Inga Paripović, Borna Sučić and Jan Torjanac. Sara Al Hamad also participated in the drafting of pleadings.
Coaches: Iva Kuštrak Managić and Marko Juric, PhD
Results achieved:
- team winners of the regional part of the competition
- qualifying for the International rounds in Oxford
Academic year 2013/2014
Students: Dario Ćorić, Morana Perušić, Teodora Skelin, Hrvoje Škalić and Ana Vitauš
Coach: Iva Kuštrak Managić
Results:
- best memorials (action and defence) throughout the competition
- best memorials (action and defence) in the regional part of the competition
- winners of the regional part of the competition
Academic year 2012/2013
Students: Ivana Cvitanović, Antonija Ivančan, Filip Kufrin, Kristina Mandić, Dina Salapić and Dora Stulić
Coaches: Branka Marušić, LLM in cooperation with Iva Kuštrak, LLM, assistant at the Department of Civil Law
Results achieved:
- team winners of the regional part of the competition
- best oralist at the regional part of the competition (Antonija Ivančan)
- qualifying for the International Rounds in Oxford
Willem C. Vis Arbitration Moot
Academic year 2022/2023
Students: Barbara Grlić, Iva Keblar, Lejla Kruševljanin, Ines Ljubičić, Dino Rakić, Hrvoje Ukić and Lucija Zelenković
Coaches: Dora Zgrabljić Rotar, Tena Hoško, Antun Bilić and Tomislav Jakšić
Result:
- finalists (best ranking 64 teams)
Academic year 2021/2022
Students: Katarina Mikulić, Vanja Cvetko, Marija Tropina, Ivan Turić, Sara Senjak, Iva Ramljak, Ines Horvat
Coaches: Dora Zgrabljić Rotar, Tomislav Jakšić and Antun Bilić
Results:
- Honorable Mention for Respondent
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (last 32 teams)
- Honorable Mention – Katarina Mikulić, Sara Senjak
Academic year 2020/2021
Students: Doris Ganić, Erik Osmanović, Anamarija Vitlić, Lucija Aralica, Ana Škiljan, Marta Telebuh
Coaches: Davor Babić, Tomislav Jakšić and Antun Bilić
Result:
- Honorable Mention for Claimant
Academic year 2019/2020
Students: Hella Petani, Dora Podrug, Janica Rakoci, Lovro Moharić and Marijan Živković
Coaches: Antun Bilić and Dora Zgrabljić Rotar
Results:
- Honorable Mention for Respondent
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 64 teams)
Academic year 2018/2019
Students: Manuel Kralj, Dominik Kranjčec, Anamarija Vlašić and Dominik Žugaj
Coaches: Antun Bilić and Tena Hoško
Result:
- Honorable Mention for Claimant
Academic year 2017/2018
Students: Tomislav Ditrih, Gina Grancarić, Matea Pavlović, Ana Marija Rupčić and Matija Skender
Coaches: Antun Bilić and Tena Hoško
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 32 teams)
- Honorable Mention – Matija Skender
Academic year 2016/2017
Students: Zrinka Buzatović, Marija Lalin, Katarina Šimac, Nina Šlat, Hana Štrkonjić and Ivona Zagajski
Coaches: Tomislav Jakšić, Antun Bilić and Tena Hoško
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 64 teams)
- Memorandum for Claimant: Honorable Mention
- Honorable Mention – Ivona Zagajski
Academic year 2015/2016
Students: Lovro Klepac, Lucija Skračić, Sandra Tomašković and Ivona Vidović
Coaches: Tomislav Jakšić and Dora Zgrabljić Rotar
Result:
- Memorandum for Respondent: Honorable Mention
Academic year 2014/2015
Students: Zvonimir Buzatović, Ana Marjančić and Toni Nogolica
Coaches: Antun Bilić and Tena Hoško
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 64 teams)
- Honorable Mention – Ana Marjančić
Academic year 2013/2014
Students: Petar Crnov, Sandra Kozić, Nada Mustać, Matija Kontak and Petra Kontić
Coaches: Antun Bilić and Tena Hoško
Academic year 2012/2013
Students: Juraj Brozović, Marko Cokol, Darija Koren, Krešimira Krušlin, Ivana Mesić and Toma Trbuljak
Coach: Antun Bilić
Academic year 2011/2012
Students: Jurica Bakmaz, Dario Milić, Zrinka Mustafa, Tin Oraić and Maja Šutalo
Coaches: Tomislav Jakšić, Antun Bilić and Tena Hoško
Result:
- Memorandum for Respondent: Honorable Mention
Academic year 2010/2011
Students: Jana Borić, Nikolina Herceg, Andrijana Kaštelan, Dora Lukenda and Friederike Ziemer
Coaches: Tomislav Jakšić, Dora Zgrabljić Rotar, Antun Bilić, Petar Ceronja and Nina Širola
Result:
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 64 teams)
Academic year 2009/2010
Students: Henrik-Riko Held, Morana Slakoper, Nikica Zdunić and Patricija Živković
Coaches: Tomislav Jakšić and Dora Zgrabljić Rotar
Academic year 2008/2009
Students: Antun Bilić, Iva Kuštrak, Fran Pelicarić, Ivana Reljanović and Stjepan Šutija
Coaches: Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 32 teams)
- Honorable Mention – Fran Pelicarić and Ivana Reljanović
Academic year 2007/2008
Students: Ivana Cegnar, Tomislav Jakšić, Anda Kostijal, Marinka Kovačić and Snježana Svečnjak
Coaches: Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Result:
- Memorandum for Respondent: Honorable Mention
Academic year 2006/2007
Students: Iva Basarić, Višeslav Križić, Marko Lovrić, Marko Mećar, Marija Petrović and Mateja Rajačić
Coaches: Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Frédéric Eismann Award – Second Place
- Honorable Mention – Iva Basarić
Academic year 2005/2006.
Students: Dina Hošnjak, Vedran Iskra, Ivan Krnic, Josip Marohnić and Dora Zgrabljić Rotar
Coach: Davor Babić
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Frédéric Eismann Award – Third Place
- Honorable Mention – Dora Zgrabljić Rotar
Academic year 2004/2005
Students: Ana Barić, Ivana Jurčec, Miljenko Petrak, Danijel Stanković and Tin Težak
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić, Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Result:
- Oral Rounds: Frédéric Eismann Award – Third Place
Academic year 2003/2004
Students: Boris Andrejaš, Tomislav Hadžija, Ivor Ištuk, Ina Medunić, Lucija Miše, Branimir Puškarić and Inge Štimac
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić, Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Result:
- Honorable mention – Branimir Puškarić
Academic year 2002/2003
Students: Esther Vidošević and Ivana Koštarić
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić, Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Academic year 2001/2002
Students: Hrvoje Bardek, Vedrana Ćiković, Tomica Divić, Mislav Lončar, Perica Miović and Branko Skerlev
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić, Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Frédéric Eismann Award – Third Place
- Honorable Mention – Vedrana Ćiković
Academic year 2000/2001
Students: Edin Karakaš, Filip Sulić, Ivana Sverak and Luka Tadić-Čolić
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić, Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Result:
- Memorandum for Respondent: Werner Melis Award – First Place
Academic year 1999/2000
Students: Nikola Klisović, Tarja Krehić-Đuranović, Marko Paškvan and Martina Prpić
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić, Davor Babić and Nina Tepeš
Results:
- Oral Rounds: Finalists (best ranking 16 teams)
- Honorable Mention – Nikola Klisović and Tarja Krehić-Đuranović
Academic year 1998/1999
Students: Martina Perić, Branimir Iveković, Ivo Ivančević and Ivana Vukorepa
Coaches: Siniša Petrović, Hrvoje Sikirić and Davor Babić
Results:
- Memorandum for Claimant: Pieter Sanders Award – Second Place
- Oral Rounds: Frédéric Eismann Award – Quarter-Finalists
- Martin Domke Award-Third Place – Martina Perić
- Honorable Mention – Ivana Vukorepa
Academic year 1997/1998
Students: Neven Balenović, Damir Kaufman, Natalija Lacmanović, Tomislav Nagy and Boris Štritof
Coaches: Siniša Petrović and Hrvoje Sikirić
Results:
- Memorandum for Claimant: Honorable Mention
- Memorandum for Respondent: Honorable Mention
- Oral Rounds: Quarter-Finalists
Academic year 1996/1997
Students: Davor Babić, Andrej Bolfek, Siniša Đuranović, Dinko Ivković, Mirta Kapural, Dario Mihelin, Nataša Šarić and Nina Tepeš
Coaches: Siniša Petrović and Hrvoje Sikirić
Results:
- Memorandum for Claimant: Honorable Mention
- Memorandum for Respondent: Werner Melis Award – Third Place
Academic year 1995/1996
Students: Ivana Gregurev, Nives Povrženić, Barbara Raguž and Dubravka Srečec Fletko
Coaches: Siniša Petrović and Hrvoje Sikirić
Results:
- * observer status
AWARDS:
- Best memorandum for Claimant – Pieter Sanders Award
- Best memorandum for Respondent – Werner Melis Award
- Best individual oralist in the general rounds – Martin Domke Award
- Prevailing team in oral rounds – Frédéric Eismann Award/ Eric E. Bergsten Award
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Academic year 2017/2018
Students: Hana Fiala, Matko Sanjin Jovanović, Helena Lijović and Tomislav Tot
Coaches: Rutvica Rusan Novokmet, PhD, Assistant Professor Trpimir M. Šošić
Result: in the overall ranking (Overall Team Rankings), out of 121 student teams that participated in the finals in Washington, D.C., the team of the Faculty of Law in Zagreb ranked 87th.
Academic year 2013/2014
Students: Ivana Janković, Anamarija Livaja, Mia Mijatović and Ana Udiljak
Coaches: Zrinka Salaj, Trpimir M. Šošić, PhD
Result: placement among the 32 best student teams (Advanced Rounds) in Washington D.C.
Academic year 2011/2012
Students: Paulina Bače, Irena Crnjak, Iva Grgić, Ivana Kikerec and Marieta Miškelin
Coaches: Zrinka Salaj, LLB, Trpimir M. Šošić, PhD
Result:
- among 132 student teams at the finals of the Washington D.C. competition, the Faculty of Law in Zagreb team ranked 49th in the overall ranking and was included in the list of 50 best teams (Top 50 Preliminary Rounds Teams)
- Marieta Miškelin was listed among Top 100 Oralists, taking 60th place.
Academic year 2010/2011
Students: Karla Alfier, Tea Damjanović, Morana Martić and Igor Mirošević
Coaches: Zrinka Salaj, LLB, Robert Mrljić, LLM
Result: among the 124 student teams at the finals of the Washington D.C. competition, the Faculty of Law in Zagreb team was included in the list of the top 50 written submissions (Top 50 Memorials), taking 32nd place.
Academic year 2008/2009
Students: Hrvoje Ivić, Ozren Kobsa, Nina Kuzik, Zrinka Salaj and Tena Tomek
Coaches: Professor Davorin Lapaš, Trpimir M. Šošić, LLM
Result: participation in the International Rounds in Washington, D.C.
European Law Moot Court (ELMC)
Academic year 2015/2016
Students: Ana-Marija Čičak, Eva Habdija and Marcel Mlinarić
Coach: Nika Bačić Selanec
Result: qualifying for the Regional Final in Athens
Academic year 2014/2015
Students: Edita Ogresta, Loredana Despot, Kristina Valetić, Stefan Martinić and Kruno Kolak
Coach: Snježana Vasiljević
Result: second place in Pisa Regional Final
Academic year 2012/2013
Students: Mia Junuzović, Lucija Čolak, Anita Huđek and Nina Bakić
Coach: Melita Carević and Ana Bobić
Result: qualifying for the Regional Final in Neuchatel
Academic year 2011/2012
Students: Lana Knežević, Carmen Grlica and Lana Vdović
Coach: Melita Carević
Result: runner up at the Regional Final in Porto
Academic year 2010/2011
Students: Ana Bobić, Branka Marušić, Ivana Kordić, Vanda Jakir, Vedran Barišić and Ivan Zrinjski
Coach: Philip Kuhta
Results:
- winner team at the World Finals in Luxembourg
- prize for the Best Advocate General at the World Finals in Luxembourg (Vanda Jakir)
- winner team at the Regional Final in Barcelona
- prize for the best Advocate General at the Regional Final in Barcelona (Vanda Jakir)
Academic year 2009/2010
Students: Tena Ratković, Jurica Sevšek and Mirna Romić
Coach: Melita Carević
Results:
- Runner Up at the World Final in Luxembourg
- Winner at the Regional Final in Florence
Academic year 2007/2008
Students: Melita Carević, Paula Kiš and Filip Kuhta
Coach: Mislav Mataija
Results:
- Runner Up at the World Final in Luxembourg
- Winner at the Regional Final in Bangor, Wales
Academic year 2005/2006
Students: Lea Zuber, Tomislav Sokol, Tina Čučić, Iris Valković, Gordana Topić and Mislav Mataija
Coach: Goran Selanec
Results:
- Runner Up at the World Final in Luxembourg
- Winner at the Regional Final in Ljubljana
Central and Eastern European Law Moot Court (CEEMC)
Academic year 2021/2022
Students: Filip Bjelinski, Niko Jarak, Simona Karmen Krznar and Karla Žeravčić
Coaches: Luka Petrović and Branka Marušić
Result:
- runner up in team order
Academic year 2018/2019
Students: Helena Kumpar Zidanič, Fran Marko Stojković, Lorena Suša and Petar Zubić
Coaches: Nika Bačić Selanec and Antonija Ivančan
Result:
- winning team
Academic year 2017/2018
Students: Marija Kovačić, Luka Petrović and Svan Relac
Coaches: Antonija Ivančan and Davor Petrić
Results:
- runner up in team order
- Best Speaker’s Award – Luka Petrović
- the Speaker’s Award – Svan Relac
Academic year 2011/2012
Students: Antonija Ivančan, Jadranka Jakovčić, Filip Kufrin and Dina Salapić
Coach: Mislav Mataija
Results:
- third place in team order
- Best Speaker’s Award – Filip Kufrin
Academic year 2010/2011
Students: Nika Bačić, Dora Horvat, Ana Lah and Kristina Mandić
Coach: Philip Kuhta
Results:
- winning team
- Best Speaker’s Award – Dora Horvat
- the Speaker’s Award – Kristina Mandić
Academic year 2008/2009
Students: Vanda Jakir, Branka Marušić, Tomislav Krmek and Jelena Praštalo
Coach: Melita Carević
Results:
- third place in team order
- Best Speaker’s Award – Vanda Jakir
- the Speaker’s Award – Branka Marušić
ICC Moot Court Competition
Academic year 2017/2018
Students: Barbara Bolonja, Nevenka Đurić, Iva Štrbulec-Težak and MiaVuković
Coaches: Professor Maja Munivrana Vajda and Assistant Professor Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička
Result achieved:
- Placing in the quarterfinals (among the 27 best teams out of a total of 65 teams from around the world)
- The 10th place overall
Academic year 2016/2017
Students: Lea Huljeć, Kristina Rudec, Erblina Morina, Valentina Beg, Sara Opačić
Coaches: Assistant Professor Maja Munivrana Vajda and Assistant Professor Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička
Result achieved:
- Placing in the quarterfinals (among the 27 best teams from all over the world)
- The 18th place overall
Academic year 2012/2013
Students: Mia Kanceljak, Marijana Konforta, Majda Namachinsky, Ana Sambolec, Vedrana Tomurad
Coach: Assistant Professor Maja Munivrana Vajda
Result achieved: 15th place (out of the 27 teams that entered the final competition)
UN Law (UN Convention Against Corruption Committee)
Academic year 2018/2019
Students: Domagoj Grgurević, Nikola Besek
Coach: Assistant Professor Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička
Result achieved:
- 2nd place Domagoj Grgurević (outstanding delegates)
- 3rd/4th place Nikola Besek (honorable mention)
Competition areas:
- 1) Political and Judicial Corruption
- 2) Anti-Corruption Education