COURSE "CRIME PREVENTION THROUGH CRIMINAL LAW & SECURITY STUDIES" & ADRIATIC MOOT COURT COMPETITION

PROGRAMME

 

Sunday, March 8

Arrival of participants

 

Monday, March 9

09.30 - 10.30 IUC Registration

10.30 - 11.15 Welcome and Introduction: Davor Derenčinović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

11.15 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 - 12.00 Brett G. Scharffs (Brigham Young University, USA): TBA

12.00 - 12.30 W. Cole Durham (Brigham Young University, USA): TBA

12:30 – 13:00 Discussion

13.00 - 14.30 IUC Reception / Lunch

14.30 - 16.00 Milan Bajic and Andrej Bozhinovski: Introduction to the Moot Court Case

 

Tuesday, March 10

10.00 - 10.30 Michael Kilchling (Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Germany): TBA

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

10,45 - 11,15 Ivan Ilić (University of Niš, Serbia): Freedom of religion - a critical review of current ECtHR practice

11:15 – 11:30 Discussion

11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break

11. 45 - 12.15 Milan Bajic (World Bank / Supreme Court of Cassation, Serbia): Right to proselytize in the light of ECtHR's case law

12.15 - 12.30 Discussion

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30 Participants' research presentations (commentators: Richard Farkas, Aleksandar Marsavelski and Andrej Bozhinovski)

15.30 - 16.00 Discussion

 

Wednesday, March 11

10.00 - 10.30 Paul Babie (Adelaide Universtiy, Australia): The Ethos of Protection for Freedom of Religion or Belief in Australian Law 

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

10,45 - 11,15 Enis Omerović (University of Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina): Destruction of religious sites as a war crime or as evidence of genocidal intent?

11:15 – 11:30 Discussion

11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break

11.45 – 12.15 Jelle Janssens (University of Ghent, Belgium) TBA

12.15-12.30 Discussion

12. 30 – 13.00 Lucija Sokanović (University of Split, Croatia): TBA

13.00 - 13.15 Discussion

13:15 - 15:00 - Lunch break

15.00 - 18.00 Moot Court Team Preparations (moderators: Milan Bajić and Andrej Bozhinovski)

 

Thursday, March 12

10.00 - 10.30 Purvi Pokhariyal (Nirma University, India): Freedom of Religion and sanction under Criminal Law in the Indian Context

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

10.45 - 11.15 Rodrigo Céspedes (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Germany): Religious Speech, Academic Freedom & Religious Institutions’ Autonomy: Comparative Case-Law

11:15 – 11:30 Discussion

11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break

11. 45 - 12.15 Besa Arifi (Southeast European University, North Macedonia) TBA

12.15 - 12.30 Discussion

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 - 15.45 Moot Court Competition (presiding moot court judge: Milan Bajić

15.45 - 16.00 Coffe Break

16.00 - 17.45 Moot Court Competition (presiding moot court judge: Andrej Bozhinovski)

 

Friday, March 13

09.00 - 09.30 Vanja Ivan Savić (University of Zagreb): TBA

09.30 – 09.45 Discussion

09.45 - 10.15 Andrej Bozhinovski (Macedonian Judges Association): Hate Crime Legislation and Practice in Macedonia

10.15 – 10.30 Discussion

10.30 - 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 - 12.30 Moot Court Competition - Final (judges: Milan Bajic, Enis Omerović, Lucija Sokanović, Ivan Ilić and Andrej Bozhinovski)

12.30 - 13.00 Aleksandar Marsavelski (University of Zagreb): Course Conclusions

13:00 - 13:30 Distribution of Certificates

13.30 - 14:00 Dubrovnik Sightseeing

 

Saturday, March 14

Departure of participants


Obavijesti
Repozitorij
Repozitorij je prazan